Quick Answer: Can Government Employee Become Trustee?

Can a government employee be a director of another company?

19 July 2011 A Government Employee can be a Partner or Director however subject to restrictions.

He can only be a sleeping partner and cant be a whole time or part time director.

He can be a non-executive director..

Can a government employee start a youtube channel?

Re: Can a central govt employee start a youtube channel and earn money in the furtur. Dear Sir, As per service rules, you are not allowed to start another profession during the period of current profession with government. If you do, you can be immediately suspended and may be terminated after enquiry.

Can a government employee start an NGO?

Yes the Government Employee or Government Officer can be the member, founder, Trustee, Director of Non Profit Organisation /Non Governmental Organisation (NGO). There are many Government employees and officers are founders and members of NGOs.

Can a govt employee give tuitions?

No, Central Government employees in India can’t give tuition and regularly have extra income. … However, they can give lectures in Government training institutes with prior permission from the Government. They can accept fees after giving a lecture. This is not considered regular income.

Can a govt employee teach students?

Legally government employees cannot work part time elsewhere and earn money. The conduct Rules are clear on that unless you fall in the exception category. So if you are a government teacher you may teach privately with prior permission from the government.

Can a government employee start cultivation?

Yes, government employee can do agricultural activity if he has aggricuture land in his name.

Can govt employee earn from other sources?

Can I earn from other sources if I am a govt employee? … As per service conduct rules, a government servant can not take any other employment. So, doing another job amounts to violation of the rules and may call for departmental action.

Can a govt employee do side business?

According to service rules, any government employee can not be open or run any business in his/her name. But if you want to run a business, for extra income, you can be start the same by the name of any member of your family i.e. wife, son, daughter, mother, father or brother.

Can a government employee do freelance work?

According to the Government rules and regulation, Government employees cannot work on any trade or business. … As the Government wants its employees to give their all attention to the Government job. But their family can do the freelancing job as it is legal for the government employee relatives.

Can a government employee act in films?

Karnataka State Civil Services (Conduct) Rules, 2020, have been notified. The State government has decided to ban its employees from acting in films and television serials, publishing books, and voicing criticism against the State and Union government policies.

Can government employee criticize government?

Further, Rule 9 of Central Civil Services (Conduct) Rules provides inter-alia that no Government servant shall make any statement of fact or opinion in any form of communication, (i) which has the effect of an adverse criticism of any current or recent policy or action of the Central Government or a State Government or …

Is prime minister a government servant?

In most systems, the prime minister is the presiding member and chairman of the cabinet. In a minority of systems, notably in semi-presidential systems of government, a prime minister is the official who is appointed to manage the civil service and execute the directives of the head of state.

Can government employee join trust?

It could be safely conclude that a government employee can become a trustee. The mere fact of being employed by the State/Central Government does not bar someone from becoming a trustee of a Public Charitable Trust.

Can govt employee do trading?

Service rules say no government servant shall speculate in any stock, share or other investment. It has also been explained in the service rules that frequent purchase or sale or both, of share, securities or others investments shall be deemed to be speculation.

Can a govt employee contest election?

Rules for Government Employees to Contests Elections. The Central Civil Services (Conduct) Rules, 1964, which are applicable to the Central Government civilian employees, prohibit the employees from contesting elections to any Legislative or Local Authority.